Set active project from View Issue Details

Post about your customizations to share with others.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
dmrom00
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 09, 2012 11:13 pm

Set active project from View Issue Details

Post by dmrom00 »

Is it possible to set active project from "View Issue Details"?

We have field "Project" with project name as text there.
I'd like to make this field a link, that switch active project.

cas
Posts: 778
Joined: Mar 11, 2006 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: Set active project from View Issue Details

Post by cas »

If you want to cahnge the project for that issue, you need to use the Move option at the bottom.

dmrom00
Posts: 4
Joined: Sep 09, 2012 11:13 pm

Re: Set active project from View Issue Details

Post by dmrom00 »

No. I just want to switch active project quickly.
We have setup with ~500 projects and it's hard to find one of them via dropdown list.

cas
Posts: 778
Joined: Mar 11, 2006 11:08 am
Contact:

Re: Set active project from View Issue Details

Post by cas »

Ah, that is not available. With a plugin you can achieve that. Dirty way is adjusting the code which is not advised :mrgreen:

Post Reply