assign issue to developer

Post about your customizations to share with others.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Post Reply
r.amse.s
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 22, 2014 9:20 am

assign issue to developer

Post by r.amse.s » May 27, 2015 3:33 am

hi,

i would like to allow reporter to assign issues to developer. Now, the developer are not listed in the "assign to" dropdown when a reporter wants to report an issue.
what should i modify for this?

thanks!

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: assign issue to developer

Post by atrol » May 27, 2015 2:05 pm

Goto page Manage > Manage Configuration > Workflow Thresholds
Enable check box for reporters in row "Assign an issue"
Click "Update Configuration"
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

r.amse.s
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 22, 2014 9:20 am

Re: assign issue to developer

Post by r.amse.s » Jun 01, 2015 4:19 am

i did it already and reporters can assign a bug, but in the assignee list the defined developer are NOT visible.

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: assign issue to developer

Post by atrol » Jun 01, 2015 12:20 pm

does it work if a developer or manager reports an issue?
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

r.amse.s
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 22, 2014 9:20 am

Re: assign issue to developer

Post by r.amse.s » Jun 11, 2015 4:59 am

yep, this is the only workaround that i found yet, but so all participants have to be developer what is absurd from the point of view of user roles

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: assign issue to developer

Post by atrol » Jun 11, 2015 5:43 am

Which version of MantisBT do you use?
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

r.amse.s
Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 22, 2014 9:20 am

Re: assign issue to developer

Post by r.amse.s » Jun 11, 2015 6:22 am

1.2.15

atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: assign issue to developer

Post by atrol » Jun 11, 2015 10:15 am

You should upgrade to latest stable 1.2.19.

Maybe this fixes the issue. If not, this is a better point to start investigations.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual

mbrillante
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 14, 2017 11:58 am

Re: assign issue to developer

Post by mbrillante » Jan 10, 2018 8:40 am

I am using mantis 2.10 and I have the same issue!!

Post Reply