Tags in csv_export

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
SunnyMantis
Posts: 60
Joined: 03 Jan 2018, 15:39
Location: Toronto, Canada

Tags in csv_export

Post by SunnyMantis »

Is there a quick way to add tags into csv_export ?
We have specific tag to identify issues.
Version 1.1.7
Because we don't have testing environment, the change on configuration has to be precisely listed as steps, then I follow these steps to make the change.
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7959
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Tags in csv_export

Post by atrol »

SunnyMantis wrote: 21 Mar 2018, 20:58 Version 1.1.7
Quite outdated and no longer supported since years.
Since version 1.2.x there is a UI where this can be configured by users.

SunnyMantis wrote: 21 Mar 2018, 20:58Because we don't have testing environment,
Setting up a testing environment takes just a few minutes.

SunnyMantis wrote: 21 Mar 2018, 20:58 the change on configuration has to be precisely listed as steps, then I follow these steps to make the change.
I don't know what you mean with "precisely listed as steps", the following instruction should be enough.
Adding the following line to file config_inc.php might be what you want.

Code: Select all

$g_csv_columns = array ( 'id', 'project_id', 'reporter_id', 'handler_id', 'priority', 'severity', 'reproducibility', 'version', 'projection', 'category', 'date_submitted', 'eta', 'os', 'os_build', 'platform', 'view_state', 'last_updated', 'summary', 'status', 'resolution', 'fixed_in_version', 'duplicate_id', 'tags' );
I didn't setup a 1.1.7 test system, so it's your risk to try it :wink:
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
SunnyMantis
Posts: 60
Joined: 03 Jan 2018, 15:39
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Tags in csv_export

Post by SunnyMantis »

Thank you very much!
It's not easy to setup a testing environment to 'mirror' what we have for 1.1.7 actually. :-(
SunnyMantis
Posts: 60
Joined: 03 Jan 2018, 15:39
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Tags in csv_export

Post by SunnyMantis »

I did try on different version, see tags in one field, separated by ',' :-)
Post Reply