opttion to creat totals per project

Post about your customizations to share with others.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
andreasfc
Posts: 29
Joined: 05 Nov 2007, 10:41

opttion to creat totals per project

Post by andreasfc »

I am wondering is it possible to create a report witk totals per month per category and subcategory.
Can be done with an custom reporting page, only available for manager for instance.
Using the latest version 1.1.0rc2
Thanx
vboctor
Site Admin
Posts: 1293
Joined: 13 Feb 2005, 22:11
Location: Redmond, Washington
Contact:

Re: opttion to creat totals per project

Post by vboctor »

You can create a new php script that provides such report, then add a custom menu option that requires a minimum access level of MANAGER and points to your newly created report page.

Code: Select all

	# Add custom options to the main menu.  For example:
	# $g_main_menu_custom_options = array(	array( "My Link",  MANAGER,       'my_link.php' ),
	#					array( "My Link2", ADMINISTRATOR, 'my_link2.php' ) );
	# Note that if the caption is found in custom_strings_inc.php, then it will be replaced by the
	# translated string.  Options will only be added to the menu if the current logged in user has
	# the appropriate access level.
	$g_main_menu_custom_options = array ();
Migrate your MantisBT to the MantisHub Cloud
andreasfc
Posts: 29
Joined: 05 Nov 2007, 10:41

Re: opttion to creat totals per project

Post by andreasfc »

Thanx I found the options within the config file, but do I just need to unmark these lines?
# $g_main_menu_custom_options = array( array( "My Link", MANAGER, 'my_link.php' ),
# array( "My Link2", ADMINISTRATOR, 'my_link2.php' ) );

Or do I need to put these line in the custom_functions_inc.php?

Do you by any change have a custom report for a monthly overview?
Thanx
vboctor
Site Admin
Posts: 1293
Joined: 13 Feb 2005, 22:11
Location: Redmond, Washington
Contact:

Re: opttion to creat totals per project

Post by vboctor »

The lines in config_defaults_inc.php are just an example. You should place the uncommented lines with your specific data in config_inc.php.
Migrate your MantisBT to the MantisHub Cloud
Post Reply