Mantis Priority - Reporting Issue

Post about your customizations to share with others.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Mantis Priority - Reporting Issue

Postby brunowalraven » Jul 02, 2015 4:09 am

Hi,

I would like to display the Priority field to all users, make the default option "low" and make the priority mandatory.

What is the best way to do it?

Our Mantis version 1.1.7

Thanks
brunowalraven
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 02, 2015 4:02 am

Re: Mantis Priority - Reporting Issue

Postby atrol » Jul 04, 2015 11:03 am

Add this line to file config_inc.php to change default priority
Code: Select all
$g_default_bug_priority = LOW;

The priority field is displayed only to users that can handle issues.
You can change this by using page Manage > Manage Configuration > Workflow Thresholds
Check row "Handle an issue"
Be aware that this setting affects more than just displaying the priority field.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6711
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Mantis Priority - Reporting Issue

Postby brunowalraven » Jul 10, 2015 11:08 am

atrol wrote:Add this line to file config_inc.php to change default priority
Code: Select all
$g_default_bug_priority = LOW;

The priority field is displayed only to users that can handle issues.
You can change this by using page Manage > Manage Configuration > Workflow Thresholds
Check row "Handle an issue"
Be aware that this setting affects more than just displaying the priority field.



Would you be able to provide what sort of other permissions would be given to a reporter if I give then Handle an Issue privileges?
Thanks
brunowalraven
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Jul 02, 2015 4:02 am

Re: Mantis Priority - Reporting Issue

Postby atrol » Jul 12, 2015 3:47 am

"Handle an issue" means also that issues can be assigned to the user (you might get a quite huge list of users if there are lot of reporters) and the user is able to assign issues.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6711
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Mantis Priority - Reporting Issue

Postby dhjdhj » Dec 07, 2017 8:07 am

Is there a way to configure MantisDB so that reporters submitting a new bug are not allowed to change/set the priority of a bug report?
dhjdhj
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Dec 07, 2017 8:05 am


Return to Customizations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests