APPLICATION ERROR #1400

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
goldentiger
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Jul 2007, 08:42

APPLICATION ERROR #1400

Post by goldentiger »

Dear,

I have cofiguration for LDAP and get the error mesage : "APPLICATION ERROR #1400 LDAP Authentication Failed".

This is my config:

# --- using openldap -------------
$g_ldap_server = 'ldap://server.domain.com';
$g_ldap_port ='389';
$g_ldap_root_dn = 'dc=server,dc=domain,dc=com';
$g_ldap_organization = ''; # e.g. '(organizationname=*Traffic)'
$g_ldap_uid_field = 'sAMAccountName'; # Use 'sAMAccountName' for Active Directory
$g_ldap_bind_dn = 'user@domain.com';
$g_ldap_bind_passwd = 'userpw';
$g_use_ldap_email = OFF; # Should we send to the LDAP email address or what MySql tells us
$g_ldap_protocol_version = 3;

$g_login_method = LDAP;

Please help me to fix the error.

Thanks!
deboutv
Posts: 507
Joined: 15 Jan 2007, 14:31
Location: La Ciotat, FRANCE
Contact:

Re: APPLICATION ERROR #1400

Post by deboutv »

goldentiger wrote: $g_ldap_bind_dn = 'user@domain.com';
Thanks!
I don't think that user@domain.com is a valid dn...

A valid dn is something like: 'uid=me, ou=people, dc=domain, dc=com'.
Want more plugins to customize Mantis?
=> http://deboutv.free.fr/mantis/

Mantis: 1.1.0, 1.1.0a2
PHP: 5.0.4
SQL: MySQL 5.0.19
OS: Linux
foobar47
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Oct 2007, 16:19

Post by foobar47 »

It depends on your LDAP server.
Your bind is valid for Active Directory, which seems to be your actual LDAP.

Waht about log on your DC ?
Did you get bind successfull ?
leonardo_agostini
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Jan 2008, 17:11

Re: APPLICATION ERROR #1400

Post by leonardo_agostini »

Everything is OK!

You just need to change 2 lines. In this file: config_defaults_inc.php you need to change the server line, like that:

Code: Select all

$g_ldap_server = 'ldap://server.domain.com:389';
Now, you need to open the file /core/ldap.api and look for this function: ldap_connect_bind (probably the first one).

Inside this function, you need to change this line:

Code: Select all

$t_ds = @ldap_connect ( $t_ldap_server, $t_ldap_port );
To:

Code: Select all

$t_ds = @ldap_connect ( $t_ldap_server );
And that's all !! Worked !!
Post Reply