Version Numbers Fields Missing in V2.8.0

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Version Numbers Fields Missing in V2.8.0

Postby bannerks » Nov 12, 2017 8:44 am

I installed the latest version 2.8.0 (schema 209) and there are no version number input fields (product version, target version, fixed in version).
That then meant features like change log and roadmap did not work etc.
I have had a web developer work through and fix this but i was surprised and don't see it mentioned on the outstanding bugfixes etc.

Is this a known issue that will be fixed in the next release? or have i done something wrong?
I ask so i know if i should upgrade at the next release.


Thanks
Kerrin
bannerks
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 12, 2017 4:24 am

Re: Version Numbers Fields Missing in V2.8.0

Postby atrol » Nov 12, 2017 4:40 pm

bannerks wrote:there are no version number input field
Did you create versions for projects.
The fields do not appear if you did not create versions before.
You can change this behavior by changing setting $g_show_product_version from AUTO to ON.

bannerks wrote:I have had a web developer work through and fix this
What has been fixes?
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6716
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Version Numbers Fields Missing in V2.8.0

Postby hfare2018 » Nov 27, 2017 3:04 am

atrol wrote:
bannerks wrote:there are no version number input field
Did you create versions for projects.
The fields do not appear if you did not create versions before.
You can change this behavior by changing setting $g_show_product_version from AUTO to ON.

bannerks wrote:I have had a web developer work through and fix this
What has been fixes?


hi,atrol,can you tell me which file can be changed 'setting $g_show_product_version from AUTO to ON.'
my puzzle is,when a new reporter want to report issue,can't select 'product version'field which has been defined by its project,
but,a developer can select 'product version' and 'target version' normally.

eager for your help,thanks a lot.
Attachments
product version-2.jpg
reporter
product version-2.jpg (44.08 KiB) Viewed 275 times
product version-1.jpg
developer
product version-1.jpg (45.08 KiB) Viewed 275 times
hfare2018
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 27, 2017 2:23 am

Re: Version Numbers Fields Missing in V2.8.0

Postby hfare2018 » Nov 27, 2017 3:47 am

in V1.2.17, when a reporter report issue,also can't select pull-down list of 'product version'.
Last edited by hfare2018 on Nov 27, 2017 9:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
hfare2018
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 27, 2017 2:23 am

Re: Version Numbers Fields Missing in V2.8.0

Postby atrol » Nov 27, 2017 2:42 pm

I assume there is no difference between 1.2.17 and 2.8.0.
The difference might be, that your versions x.y.3, x.y.2 and x.y.1 are not set to "released".
It's the default setting that reporters are not allowed to enter issues for non released versions.
You could change this by adding the following line to file config_inc.php
Code: Select all
$g_report_issues_for_unreleased_versions_threshold = REPORTER;
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6716
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Version Numbers Fields Missing in V2.8.0

Postby hfare2018 » Nov 27, 2017 9:10 pm

OK,I modified setting according to atrol's advice,my problem has been resolved.
thank atrol so much :)
hfare2018
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 27, 2017 2:23 am


Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests