Column configuration doesn't take effect (Mantis 2.6.0)

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Column configuration doesn't take effect (Mantis 2.6.0)

Postby federvieh » Oct 30, 2017 9:19 am

Hi,

I'm trying to change the columns of the view issues page, but unfortunately my changes don't have any effect.

In my setup I have one project ("Project 1") with four sub projects ("sub project a", "sub project b", "sub project c", "sub project d"). I successfully changed the columns for "All projects", i.e. when I select "View issues" in "All projects" the views show exactly what I configured. But when I change the columns in "Project 1" I can see the expected string in the "View Issues Columns" text field. But when I go to the "view issues" it is showing me a different set of columns.

Here's what I did as user with role "administrator":
  1. Select "All Projects"
  2. Go to "Manage" -> "Manage Configuration" -> "Manage Columns"
  3. Update the text from the "View Issues Columns" text field to my liking
  4. Click on "Update Columns as Global Default for All Projects"
  5. Click on "view issues"
  6. I see the correct set of columns :-)
  7. Again go to "Manage" -> "Manage Configuration" -> "Manage Columns"
  8. Copy the text from the "View Issues Columns" text field
  9. Select "Project 1"
  10. Paste the previously copied text into the "View Issues Columns" text field
  11. Click on "Update Columns For Current Project"
  12. Click on "view issues"
  13. I see the correct set of columns :-)

Now as user with role "manager" I can see the correct columns in "All projects", but I can't see them in "Project 1". :-(

Even if I (as user with role "manager") perform the steps of copying the correct set of columns from "All projects" to "Project 1", I can see the correct columns in the "View Issues Columns" text field under "Manage" -> "Manage Configuration" -> "Manage Columns". But when I click on "view issues" I see a different set of columns.

Note that this is an old istallation that was previously running Mantis 1.2.x and was then update to 2.6.0.

Does anyone have any ideas on how I could proceed? It might be that somewhere an old setting is saved (in the database? in a config file?) but I don't know where this could be.

Thanks in advance for your support and best regards,
Frank
federvieh
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 30, 2017 8:35 am

Re: Column configuration doesn't take effect (Mantis 2.6.0)

Postby atrol » Oct 30, 2017 12:14 pm

Check also "My Account" > "Manage Columns"
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6714
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Column configuration doesn't take effect (Mantis 2.6.0)

Postby federvieh » Nov 01, 2017 6:42 am

Thanks! I wasn't aware of that page. It solved my problem, but now I feel stupid. ;-)

Thanks for the great product and the quick answer!
federvieh
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Oct 30, 2017 8:35 am

Re: Column configuration doesn't take effect (Mantis 2.6.0)

Postby atrol » Nov 01, 2017 6:55 am

federvieh wrote:but now I feel stupid.
I didn't tell you to do so ;-)
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6714
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany


Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests