How to let Developer create new version numbers

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
Knubbi
Posts: 22
Joined: 14 May 2017, 14:35

How to let Developer create new version numbers

Post by Knubbi »

How can I configure Mantis to allow developers to create new version numbers?

Currently, the developer can only select existing version numbers from a predefined drop-down menu.

It's the developer, fixing bugs and generating a new software version, so should'nt he be able to add version numbers in Mantis?!
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8366
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: How to let Developer create new version numbers

Post by atrol »

Add the following line to file config_inc.php

Code: Select all

$g_manage_project_threshold = DEVELOPER;
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Knubbi
Posts: 22
Joined: 14 May 2017, 14:35

Re: How to let Developer create new version numbers

Post by Knubbi »

I could only find "config_defaults_inc.php". Are you sure with "config_inc.php"?

In "config_defaults_inc.php" I already do have

Code: Select all

$g_manage_project_threshold = DEVELOPER;
Developer can only select defined version numbers but can't add version numbers here directly:
mt.png
mt.png (16.15 KiB) Viewed 6121 times
It would be a very tedious procedure if developer would have to switch between issue solving dialog to project configuration just to add a version number. We have hundreds of releases per year for multiple products.
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8366
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: How to let Developer create new version numbers

Post by atrol »

Knubbi wrote:Are you sure with "config_inc.php"?
Complete sure.
Knubbi wrote:In "config_defaults_inc.php" I already do have

Code: Select all

$g_manage_project_threshold = DEVELOPER;
You should never ever change "config_defaults_inc.php" as you might get problems after upgrading to a newer Mantis version.
Configuration is done in "config_inc.php" and in database using web ui.
Knubbi wrote:We have hundreds of releases per year for multiple products.
Hundreds of releases per year? Really?
Maybe you mean builds? If so, the following setting might be useful for you.

Code: Select all

$g_enable_product_build = ON;
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Knubbi
Posts: 22
Joined: 14 May 2017, 14:35

Re: How to let Developer create new version numbers

Post by Knubbi »

Thanks, followed all instructions. Wasn't aware about "product_build" which is what I need, indeed.

In my "/config/config_inc.php" now is:

Code: Select all

$g_enable_product_build = ON;
and

Code: Select all

$g_bug_change_status_page_fields = array(
	'attachments',
	'category_id',
	'date_submitted',
	'description',
	'due_date',
	'eta',
	'fixed_in_version',
	'handler',
	'id',
	'last_updated',
	'priority',
	'product_build',
	'product_version',
	'project',
	'projection',
	'reporter',
	'reproducibility',
	'resolution',
	'severity',
	'status',
	'summary',
	'target_version',
	'view_state',
);
However, when I try to close an issue, I am not able to enter any build version (which includes the bugfix) on page "bug_change_status_page.php":
mt2.png
mt2.png (27.35 KiB) Viewed 6097 times
Any clue?
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8366
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: How to let Developer create new version numbers

Post by atrol »

There is just a field "product_build" available.
There is no field like "fixed_in_build". You could create a custom field for it.

BTW, $g_bug_change_status_page_fields is not the list of editable fields, it's the list of displayed fields below the form, see https://www.mantisbt.org/docs/master/en ... fig.fields
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Post Reply