How to multiple input for "Custom field"

Get help from other users here.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
amberli
Posts: 4
Joined: 31 May 2016, 08:17

How to multiple input for "Custom field"

Post by amberli »

Mantis 1.2.19: For "custom_field", when i select "Type= String", i want it can input multiple row, how should i do? i tried below, it doesn't work: custom_field_api.php

function print_custom_field_input( $p_field_def, $p_bug_id = null ) {

....

case CUSTOM_FIELD_TYPE_STRING:

echo '<textarea type="text" name="custom_field_' . $t_id . '" cols="80" rows="3" wrap="virtual"';

if( 0 < $p_field_def['length_max'] ) {

echo ' maxlength="' . $p_field_def['length_max'] . '"';

} else {

echo ' maxlength="255"';

}

echo ' value="' . $t_custom_field_value .'"></textarea>';

break ;
Attachments
Multiple row display when input from &quot;Custom field&quot;
Multiple row display when input from "Custom field"
Multiple row display.PNG (2.6 KiB) Viewed 3009 times
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 8378
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: How to multiple input for "Custom field"

Post by atrol »

Version 1.3 will introduce a new custom field type "Text area"
https://www.mantisbt.org/bugs/view.php?id=6626
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
amberli
Posts: 4
Joined: 31 May 2016, 08:17

Re: How to multiple input for "Custom field"

Post by amberli »

I got it and worked well.
Thank you very much!
Post Reply