Resolution drop down is not displayed while status change

General discussion of Mantis.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Resolution drop down is not displayed while status change

Postby shanthini.g » May 31, 2017 7:53 am

Hi

I am using Mantis version 2.3.1

While changing the status of the issues, in some scenarios like from resolved to feedback in bug_change_status_page.php the resolution drop down is not getting displayed.

Could you please suggest in which scenario the resolution dropdown will get displayed and which scenarios it will not.

Thanks
shanthini.g
 
Posts: 16
Joined: May 31, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Resolution drop down is not displayed while status chang

Postby atrol » May 31, 2017 2:40 pm

The drop down is displayed if
status >= configuration of ('bug_resolved_status_threshold') AND
(status < configuration of ('bug_closed_status_threshold') OR current_resolution >= configuration of ('bug_resolution_fixed_threshold'))
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6603
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Resolution drop down is not displayed while status chang

Postby shanthini.g » Jun 01, 2017 12:36 am

Thanks for your reply.

We changed the below workflow thresholds from 'Resolved' to 'Closed'. We have attached the screen shot for the same.

1. Status where an issue is considered resolved
2. Status where an issue becomes read only

But still this is not working. Please suggest whether we need to change anything additionally.

Thanks
Attachments
MantisWorkFlowThresholds.png
MantisWorkFlowThresholds.png (201.15 KiB) Viewed 764 times
shanthini.g
 
Posts: 16
Joined: May 31, 2017 7:45 am

Re: Resolution drop down is not displayed while status chang

Postby atrol » Jun 01, 2017 1:18 am

shanthini.g wrote:We changed the below workflow thresholds from 'Resolved' to 'Closed'.

It seems you did not understand what I wrote.
atrol wrote:The drop down is displayed if
status >= configuration of ('bug_resolved_status_threshold') AND ...
You set bug_resolved_status_threshold to CLOSED, so according to the rule you will see resolution just when setting the status to CLOSED.
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
Use Mantis2Go to try MantisBT on Windows or to reproduce issues
atrol
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6603
Joined: Mar 26, 2008 4:37 pm
Location: Germany


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests