Project Organization

General discussion of Mantis.

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
ahhq
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Oct 2015, 17:46

Project Organization

Post by ahhq »

I want to have a hierarchy for projects. The way I see to do this is to use projects with sub-projects:

[Game Projects]
-- Game 1
-- Game 2
[Music Projects]
-- Music General
-- Music Game

This works well but has the undesirable effect of two projects that I really don't want anyone to put anything into. Is there a way to "lock" the two parent projects, so that they are visible and will create the hierarchy but people can't accidentally put issues/bugs into?

Thanks!

-----------------------------------------------------------
UPDATE
-----------------------------------------------------------

Solution
After experimenting, this is what I found:
  • Best option:
    • Add report_bug_threshold for the project via Manage Configuration > Configuration Report
      • Set the value to an integer that is higher than administrator level (e.g. 1000)
  • Alternative:
    • Remove all categories from the project you wish to be a header
      • This doesn't prevent someone from *trying* to open an issue but the system will report that they can't add one.
Last edited by ahhq on 16 May 2017, 01:23, edited 1 time in total.
mcmo
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Oct 2016, 07:04

Re: Project Organization

Post by mcmo »

Hi

Why don't you assign the users as VIEWER in the parent projects?
Or you could change $g_report_bug_threshold in those projects to the ADMINISTRATOR level.
Marc
--------------------------------
Mantis: 2.1.0
PHP: 5.5.9
SQL: MySQL 5.7.16
OS: Ubuntu Linux 14.04.3
ahhq
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Oct 2015, 17:46

Re: Project Organization

Post by ahhq »

mcmo wrote:Hi

Why don't you assign the users as VIEWER in the parent projects?
Or you could change $g_report_bug_threshold in those projects to the ADMINISTRATOR level.
Thanks for the ideas. I'm using the former solution for now. Would the $g_report_bug_threshold idea mean editing .php files?
mcmo
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Oct 2016, 07:04

Re: Project Organization

Post by mcmo »

$g_report_bug_threshold idea would be set per project using Manage > Manage Configuration > Configuration Report.
No need to edit any PHP file, the setting being stored in the database.
Marc
--------------------------------
Mantis: 2.1.0
PHP: 5.5.9
SQL: MySQL 5.7.16
OS: Ubuntu Linux 14.04.3
ahhq
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Oct 2015, 17:46

Re: Project Organization

Post by ahhq »

mcmo wrote:$g_report_bug_threshold idea would be set per project using Manage > Manage Configuration > Configuration Report.
No need to edit any PHP file, the setting being stored in the database.
Great. Thanks! :)
ahhq
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Oct 2015, 17:46

Re: Project Organization

Post by ahhq »

mcmo wrote:$g_report_bug_threshold idea would be set per project using Manage > Manage Configuration > Configuration Report.
No need to edit any PHP file, the setting being stored in the database.
I'm not sure how to set this and I can't seem to find documentation explaining it. Obviously, I know what to set "Username" and "Project Name" to but "g_report_bug_threshold" doesn't seem to work for a "Configuration Option".

Can you explain, please?
mcmo
Posts: 11
Joined: 18 Oct 2016, 07:04

Re: Project Organization

Post by mcmo »

$g_report_bug_threshold is a global variable.
You should use this syntax when setting the value in a php file.
But when using the configuration report, you have to enter report_bug_threshold only.
Marc
--------------------------------
Mantis: 2.1.0
PHP: 5.5.9
SQL: MySQL 5.7.16
OS: Ubuntu Linux 14.04.3
ahhq
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Oct 2015, 17:46

Re: Project Organization

Post by ahhq »

I added that option but it doesn't work using the string "administrator".

A "developer" was able to add a new issue.
ahhq
Posts: 11
Joined: 28 Oct 2015, 17:46

Re: Project Organization

Post by ahhq »

Code: Select all

config_id 				project_id 	user_id 	access_reqd 	type 	value
report_bug_threshold 	1 				0 			90 				2 	administrator
I solved the issue. The value must be an int, not a string.
Post Reply