Using the roadmap feature in 1.1.0a2

General discussion of Mantis.

Moderators: Contributor, Developer

Using the roadmap feature in 1.1.0a2

Postby jotango » Dec 14, 2006 5:08 am

I just installed mantis 1.1.0a2 for our site. It seems to work quite well. I am looking for the roadmap feature. I can see it in the menu, but I don't understand how it is populated. Setting a feature in an issue doesn't work.

Any tips?

Thanks

Jan
jotango
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Oct 26, 2006 7:41 am

Postby ed » Dec 15, 2006 8:24 pm

Set a target version for an issue
ed
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 9:04 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Setting target issue

Postby jotango » Dec 18, 2006 2:36 am

Thanks, but where can I do that? On the edit issue page all I see which is similar is the "scheduled" text field. Entering anything here has no effect.

Thanks

Jan
jotango
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Oct 26, 2006 7:41 am

Postby ed » Dec 20, 2006 3:33 am

Click the View Advanced / Update Advanced link on the View Issue / Update Issue page
ed
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 9:04 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

same prob here

Postby cemper » Dec 20, 2006 4:51 am

sorry, same prob here

running Mantis 1.1.0a2 here and I cannot update the target version in the update advanced box
cemper
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 19, 2006 12:09 pm

Postby ed » Dec 20, 2006 5:20 am

Hmmm ... so you can see the target version window on the page?

Do you see your possible version(s) in the dropdown box?

What happens when you click update information?

I have to admit I don't know much about this feature ... I have just used it a little. Since my first post I have also grabbed some files from the CVS to enable me to use the multiple update issues feature that was added after 1.1.0a2 was released.

Clutching at straws ... you did run the install script if upgrading from 1.1.0a1?
ed
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 9:04 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby cemper » Dec 20, 2006 5:43 am

No, don't see that field at all

and no, didn't upgrade, started with bleeding edge Mantis 1.1.0a2
cemper
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 19, 2006 12:09 pm

Found the field

Postby jotango » Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm

I found the field, but even if I select something the roadmap page still stays blank
jotango
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Oct 26, 2006 7:41 am

Postby ed » Dec 20, 2006 4:48 pm

cemper: have you created version(s) from the manage projects page?

jotango: when you go back and view the issue after updating it, do you see the target version field with a value in it? Is the change logged in the issue history?
ed
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 9:04 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Postby vboctor » Dec 22, 2006 1:34 am

I've written some documentation for the feature, check it out on the wiki:
http://www.mantisbt.org/wiki/doku.php/m ... es:roadmap

Let me know if you still have problems.
vboctor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Redmond, Washington

troublesome - but working

Postby cemper » Dec 26, 2006 1:43 pm

ok - finally got it


1. view bug in simple mode
2. click view advanced - see target version still empty
3. click update => FIELD IS GONE
4. have to extra-click update ADVANCED to see the field

IMHO if I'm on advanced view and click update it's obvious I need to get to upd advanced, not the simple one

Also, is there a way to move the target version to the simple view?

also, the feature to bulk-update multiple bugs for a target version is needed

thanks / happy holidays
cemper
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 19, 2006 12:09 pm

Postby vboctor » Dec 26, 2006 1:46 pm

The feature for bulk update is already implemented and will be included in Mantis 1.1.0a3.

I agree with the fact that View Advanced should link to Update Advanced. Please submit a bug report for this.
vboctor
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1271
Joined: Feb 13, 2005 5:11 pm
Location: Redmond, Washington

Postby srouleau » Dec 27, 2006 5:52 pm

Excellent news regarding the bulk updates; I just spent almost an hour in phpmyadmin moving data from version (which we'd been using as a 'target_version' version) to the new column. Hopefully this bulk update can also be applied to 'fixed_in_version', which people often forget to set (and then this messes up the changelog)

Why an hour, you say?

Well at the same time I renamed a couple of our versions, and this made my life harder because, well, I wasn't expecting the version columns to have the value directly in there, rather I was thinking it'd be a link to another table. Oops.

This also forced me to delete and re-create all our public queries, since, well, the version name changed, and they went to different columns.

I'll never rename the versions again. :)
srouleau
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Aug 02, 2005 9:30 pm

Postby cemper » Dec 27, 2006 6:15 pm

hmmm.. this sounds a bit frightening...

I expected the data model to be normalized as well...
any plans to clean up that bad datamodel?
cemper
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Dec 19, 2006 12:09 pm

mantis Roadmap

Postby mother10 » Jan 02, 2007 7:32 am

Hi,

I installed Mantis 1.1.0a2 (new install, no update) and followed vboctor's documentation, but whatever i try i only get en empty Roadmap page.

Its just 2 projects with a total of 5 issues (testprojects to try out this new Mantis)
Two of the issues have targetversion set the others have not. There is one sticky issue.

roadmap_view_threshold and roadmap_edit_threshold are set.
I tried with and without fixedinversion and productversion set, but nothing helps.

What could I have done wrong?

Thanks.
mother10
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 15, 2006 5:37 am

Next

Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 10 guests